Casner & Edwards
[…] The client explains that they have secretly recorded their spouse and that the recording highlights their ex-spouse’s abusive behavior, their threats, or even their dissipation of assets. On other occasions, the client has recorded their own children in the hopes it can be used as evidence in a difficult custody battle. What the client does not realize, however, is that the same recording they think will help them win the case may also be the one that leads to criminal ramifications.

In Massachusetts, M.G.L.A. c. 272 § 99 makes it a crime to “willfully commit[ ] an interception ... of any wire or oral communication” and prohibits the dissemination of any such recorded interceptions, which would include use at trial. The term “interception” is defined as “to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication.” [1]

Accordingly, it is illegal for a client to secretly record their spouse or any other party even if it’s just with their cell phone. So what exactly does secret mean?